สมัครFishing Master

Workshop Resources

Please check back often as we will be adding more presentations soon.

Advancing the Enoch Cree Nation Solar Farm, John Kenney, Urban Systems & Chase Morin, Enoch Cree Nation

Applying Grants for Start-ups and Acquisitions, Sam Minde, Neyaskweyak Group of Companies Inc.

Arctic Initiatives for Preservation of Indigenous Cultural Traditions and Promotion of Diversity in the Republic of Sakha, Yakutia & Role of CERBA in Facilitation of International Business and Social Ties between the Indigenous Communities at Arctic and North, Valerii Maximov, Senior Trade Commissioner of Russia to Canada

Board Governance - Understanding the Role of the Economic Development Board, Ken Tourand, Nicola Valley Institute of Technology & Warren Weir, Vancouver Island University

Boundary Dispute Resolution: Is this Something you Need?, Erin Tompkins, Natural Resources Canada 

Cannabis: What You Need to Know About the Law to Make the Most of Cannabis Legalization for your First Nation, Kenji Tokawa, Donovan & Company

Economic Development - Basic Do’s and Don’ts, Georgina Villeneuve & Jeff Frketich, Peace Hills Trust Company

Ensuring Successful Business Partnerships - Renewable Energy, Doane Crowshoe, Piikani Resource Development Ltd.

First Nations & Philanthropy, Richard Bridge, Ulnooweg Development Group / NACCA

Food Sovereignty Through Economic Development: Creating Profitable Food Production and Food Export Opportunities in Indigenous Communities, Corey Ellis, The Growcer

Helping Indigenous Businesses Sell Goods and Services to Government, Kevin Turner, Office of Small & Medium Enterprises, Public Services & Procurement Canada and Dolores Coelho, Crown-Indigenous Relations & Northern Affairs

Hopes for the Future in the Age of Indigenous Nation-Building: Leadership, Governance, Culture, and Resiliency, Dr. Manley A. Begay Jr., Northern Arizona University

Indigenous Co-operatives in Canada: Current State and New Opportunities, Trista Pewapisconias, Co-operatives First

Indigenous Economic Development: Examples of Inspiring CESO Mentorships from across Canada, Allison Deer, CESO

Indigenous Tourism in Alberta, Charmaine Willier-Larsen, Indigenous Tourism Alberta and Laura McGowan and Mackenzie Brown, Alberta Culture & Tourism: Presentation 1 and Presentation 2

Indigenous Workways: Situating Work, Lived Experiences, Relational Conversations, Leadership Style Preferences & Alumni Engagement, Lori Campbell, Darci Belmore, Anika Sehgal & Kelsey Hewitt, University of Waterloo; and Catherine T. Kwantes, University of Windsor

Infrastructure Development in Remote Canada: A Discussion of First Nations-Led Projects and Progressive Financing Options, Elan Cusiac-Barr, PwC

Insights from the Poverty Action Research Project, Fred Wien, Dalhousie University; Jeff Beaudry, Assembly of First Nations; Kevin Whitney, T’it’q’et First Nation; Warren Weir, Vancouver Island University; and Yvonne Ballantyne, Misipawistik Cree Nation

Measuring the Impact of Aboriginal Economic Development Officers, Brian Barge, The Evidence Network

Partnerships in Action, Wes Wirth, Teslin Tlingit Council and Deborah Taylor, First Nations Market Housing Fund

Procurement Strategy for Aboriginal Business, Dolores Coelho, Crown-Indigenous Relations & Northern Affairs

Revenue Streams in Hemp, Andrea Eriksson, Norquest College

The Successful Impact of Collaboration for Sustainable Indigenous Community Economic Development, Ruby Littlechild, Alberta Indigenous Construction Career Centre

14th Annual National Youth Panel

Stantec Women in Business Panel

First Nations Success in Agriculture: A Key to Economic Development and Food Security

  • Lance Tailfeathers, Blood Tribe Agricultural Project 
  • Leonard Sawatsky, Green Certification Trainer & Consultant
  • Paul Biglin, White Buffalo Group of Companies
  • Chief Lee Crowchild, Tsuut'ina Nation